The online TRT price tracker
What US telehealth providers charge for testosterone therapy, read from their own pages and summarized on one date. Updated at every re-check. Free to cite.
$1,717.50median first-year cost of injectable TRT
As of October 23, 2026, the median published first-year cost of injectable testosterone from a US telehealth provider is $1,717.50: twelve months on the cheapest plan a new patient can buy, plus one-time fees and the first lab test. It runs from $1,249.87 (Maximus) to $2,046 (Hone Health). Only 4 of the 11 providers in the index publish every price needed to work it out.
Based on 4 of the 11 listed providers. Prices read from each provider's own pages on October 23, 2026. Follow-up lab tests are counted only where the price includes them.
Cite this
TRT Prices, “The online TRT price tracker”, October 23, 2026. https://trtprices.com/price-tracker/
Every treatment, October 23, 2026
One row per treatment. The sample is only providers that published the price on their own pages and had it re-read within 35 days of this check: nothing a third party reported, nothing a provider's own pages contradict, and no per-service estimates.
| Treatment | Median, cheapest plan | Lowest | Highest | Median, month to month | In the sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Injectable testosterone | $129 | $79PeterMD | $163Hone Health | $1495 providers | 6 of 10 offering it |
| Testosterone cream or gel | $162 | $129Henry Meds | $199Fountain TRT | $1953 providers | 4 of 6 offering it |
| Oral testosterone | $179 | $179Henry Meds | $179Henry Meds | $1791 provider | 1 of 3 offering it |
| Enclomiphene (not testosterone) Never averaged with testosterone |
$129 | $99Hims | $177Hone Health | $1771 provider | 3 of 5 offering it |
"Cheapest plan" is the lowest monthly figure a provider publishes, which can need 3, 6 or 12 months committed. Where a single provider is the whole sample, the median is just its price.
A first year, provider by provider
Twelve months of injectable testosterone on the cheapest plan a new patient can buy, plus the one-time fees and first lab test the provider publishes. Where a first-month offer exists, it replaces month one.
| Provider | First year | Made up of | Follow-up lab tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximus | $1,249.87 | First month, new-customer price: $49.99 11 more months at $99.99: $1,099.89 At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers): $99.99 |
Billed per test |
| Henry Meds | $1,548 | 12 months at $129: $1,548 | Included in the price |
| Feel30 | $1,887 | 12 months at $149: $1,788 Initial lab panel: $99 |
Included in the price |
| Hone Health | $2,046 | 12 months at $163: $1,956 Initial hormone assessment (50+ biomarkers): $65 Confirmatory test, about two weeks later: $25 |
Included in the price |
Left out of the first-year figure, and why
- Hims: Hims hasn't published a price for its injectable testosterone.
- PeterMD: PeterMD doesn't say which of its lab panels ($247 to $549) a new TRT patient needs.
- Fountain TRT: Fountain doesn't publish what its lab tests cost.
- Defy Medical: Defy bills per service and publishes an average estimate, not a price.
- PrescribedRX: The $69 health assessment is listed in the page's monthly column but described as a one-time fee, so a year's cost can't be pinned down.
- Male Excel: Male Excel's two pricing pages disagree on its fees.
- Taurus Meds: Taurus's TRT page and its terms disagree on whether a $17.99 membership fee applies.
The price of not committing
The same injections, on each provider's cheapest plan and month to month.
| Provider | Cheapest plan | Month to month | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| PeterMD | $7912-month plan, $948 upfront | $139 | 1.76× |
| Maximus | $99.996-month plan | $199.99 | 2.0× |
| Henry Meds | $129no commitment | $129 | None |
| PrescribedRX | $1293-month plan | Not offered | — |
| Feel30 | $149no commitment | $149 | None |
| Hone Health | $163no commitment | $163 | None |
What moved since the last check
First check. Tracking began on October 23, 2026, so this check has no earlier one to compare against; price changes are logged from the next check on.
- launchedHims, injectable and oral testosterone. Hims began offering injectable testosterone (a compounded subcutaneous injection and generic testosterone cypionate) and Kyzatrex oral testosterone. Its public pages don't show those prices yet. (October 21, 2026)
Download the figures
Every price in this check, one row per provider and treatment, with the plan each price needs, its status and the date it was read.
Download the October 23, 2026 data (CSV)
A stable link to the latest check is always at /data/trt-prices-latest.csv.
How these figures are made
Every price is read from the provider's own public pages and stamped with the date it was read. Nothing is estimated, and nothing is carried into an average from an earlier check without being re-read. Four rules decide what counts, and all four matter if you're quoting a number:
- The provider's own pages only. A figure a review site reports is shown on the provider's page, marked "reported", and left out here.
- No contradictions. Where a provider's own pages give different figures, that provider is left out of the averages until they agree.
- No estimates. Defy Medical bills per service and publishes an average of its patients' costs; that's an estimate, not a price.
- Fresh prices only. A price not re-read within 35 days of the check drops out, rather than being averaged in at an old figure.
The full method, including how each status is earned, is on the method page.
Using these figures
The figures on this page are published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Quote them anywhere, with a link to trtprices.com. No permission needed. If you want a figure this page doesn't show, email us.
If you think a number here is wrong, that matters more to us than a link. Every correction is logged in the changelog with its date.
Questions
How much does online TRT cost on average?
The median published price for injectable testosterone is $129 a month on each provider's cheapest plan, across 6 US telehealth providers on October 23, 2026.
What does a year of online TRT cost?
The median published first-year cost of injectable TRT is $1,717.50 across the 4 providers that publish every fee needed to work it out.
Can I quote these figures?
Yes. They are published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: quote them anywhere with a link to trtprices.com. The full check is downloadable as a CSV.