For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / Brightmeds vs Maximus

Brightmeds vs Maximus: what each one charges

Brightmeds: One advertised price covering a year of labs, the doctor consult, medication, supplies and shipping, with 3, 6 and 12 month plans mentioned. Maximus: The price depends on how long you commit: the 6-month plan costs half the month-to-month rate.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

Brightmeds Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$191
Homepage lists TRT from $191 a month, with a footnote that the price rises by $100 on the 2nd payment for 3, 6 and 12 month plans. The TRT pages instead advertise a flat $75 a week with labs for the year included. Plan totals aren't shown.pages disagree
Plan behind the priceMonth to month
Month to monthNot offered
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsIncluded for the first year (3 tests)
MembershipNone ("No Membership Fees")
First year at published pricesNot worked out
Brightmeds' own pages disagree on this price. Read Oct 25, 2026.
Maximus Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$99.99
$99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.
Plan behind the price6 months
Month to month$199.99
First month, new customers$49.99
At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers)$99.99
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$1,249.87
Read from Maximus' own page on Oct 23, 2026.

Go to BrightmedsNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Brightmeds. Go to MaximusNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Maximus.

Where they sit

Only one of the two prices is confirmed on its provider's own pages. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at Brightmeds and Maximus, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$49.99 the first month, then $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, plus $99.99 in one-time fees.

Shown paid monthly. The 6-month plan can also be paid upfront. Follow-up tests are billed separately when they're ordered.

$1,249.87First year

Not drawn: Brightmeds (can't be costed from its pages).

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentBrightmedsMaximus
Injectable testosterone $191/mo pages disagreeHomepage lists TRT from $191 a month, with a footnote that the price rises by $100 on the 2nd payment for 3, 6 and 12 month plans. The TRT pages instead advertise a flat $75 a week with labs for the year included. Plan totals aren't shown.read Oct 25, 2026 $99.99/mo $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.read Oct 23, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel Price not shownCreams are listed as one of three TRT options; the site doesn't give a separate price for them $109.99/mo reportedReported at $109.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $159.99 on 3 months, $209.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Oral testosterone Not offered $149.99/mo reportedReported at $149.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $199.99 on 3 months, $249.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) Not offered $99.99/mo reportedReported at $99.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026
Month to month, injections No month-to-month plan$199.99 a month
First year, at published prices Brightmeds' own pages give conflicting prices ($75 a week vs $191 a month, rising by $100 from the 2nd payment on multi-month plans) and don't show plan totals.$1,249.87 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsIncluded for the first year (3 tests)Extra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
ConsultsDoctor's consultation includedA licensed doctor sets the prescription; messaging 24/7
MembershipNone ("No Membership Fees")None
ShippingFree shippingFree priority shipping
How it billsNot clearly stated: the TRT pages quote $75 a week, the homepage $191 a month, and 3, 6 and 12 month plans are mentioned without totals.Committed plans are paid in advance or in installments for the full term, under Maximus's subscription terms. Klarna installments are offered.
Commitment3, 6 and 12 month plans are mentioned; terms not stated3- and 6-month plans can't be ended early or partly refunded
Cancel noticeNot stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsFull refund if you don't qualify or your prescription isn't approved. Otherwise the terms say fees are non-refundable, in whole or in part.Shipped medication isn't refundable, and neither are consultation or lab fees. Damaged or defective orders are replaced if you contact support within 14 days.
StatesNot available in Alabama, Arkansas, Mississippi. Brightmeds' terms say it serves 47 states, except Alabama, Arkansas and Mississippi.Maximus says prices may vary slightly by state.
HSA or FSANot statedAccepted
Watch out forBrightmeds' own pages show two different prices ($75 a week and $191 a month), and on 3, 6 and 12 month plans the price rises by $100 from the 2nd payment. Fees are non-refundable once you're approved.The $99.99 price needs a 6-month commitment that can't be ended early or partly refunded. Month to month, the same injections cost $199.99. Lab tests are $99.99 each.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on Brightmeds and Maximus, or compare any other pair.